Precedential Decision 21-02-E
[…] 1. specified in
      1. subdivision (b), (c), or (e), or paragraph (1) of subdivision (f) of Section 11054,
      2. paragraph (14), (15), or (20) of subdivision (d) of Section 11054,
      3. subdivision (b) or (c) of Section 11055, or
      4. subdivision (h) of Section 11056, or
    2. classified in Schedule III, IV, or V which is a narcotic drug, unless upon the written prescription of a physician, dentist, podiatrist, or veterinarian licensed to practice in this state.

  6. Business and Professions Code section 24200.5(a) provides in part, “Notwithstanding the provisions of Section 24200, the department shall revoke a license upon any of the following grounds:
    1. If a retail licensee has knowingly permitted the illegal sale, or negotiations for the sales, of controlled substances or dangerous drugs upon his or her licensed premises. Successive sales, or negotiations for sales, over any continuous period of time shall be deemed evidence of permission. As used in this section, “controlled substances” shall have the same meaning as is given that term in Article 1 (commencing with Section 11000) of Chapter 1 of Division 10 of the Health and Safety Code, and “dangerous drugs” shall have the same meaning as is given that term in Article 2 (commencing with Section 4015) of Chapter 9 of Division 2