Decision Against Vivi Lu, Inc
[…] “(b)(1) Nothing in this section shall prevent the department from taking testimony of the minor as provided in Section 11511 of the Government Code.
    “(2) This section is not intended to preclude the continuance of a hearing because of the unavailability of a minor for any other reason pursuant to Section 11524 of the Government Code.”
  6. Government Code Section 11513, subdivision (e), provides: “The rules of privilege shall be effective to the extent that they are otherwise required by statute to be recognized at the hearing.”
  7. Evidence Code Section 913, subdivision (a), states: “If in the instant proceeding or on a prior occasion a privilege is or was exercised not to testify with respect to any matter, or to refuse to disclose or to prevent another from disclosing any matter, neither the presiding officer nor counsel may comment thereon, no presumption shall arise because of the exercise of the privilege, and the trier of fact may not draw any inference therefrom as to the credibility of the witness or as to any matter at issue in the proceeding.”
  8. Evidence Code Section 940 states: “To the extent that such privilege exists under the Constitution of the United States or the State of California, a person has a privilege to refuse to disclose any matter that may tend to incriminate him.”

Determination of Issues