Decision Against Vivi Lu, Inc
[…] 3. Business and Professions Code section 25658, subdivision (a), provides that every person who sells, furnishes, gives, or causes to be sold, furnished, or given away, any alcoholic beverage to any person under the age of 21 years is guilty of a misdemeanor.
  4. Business and Professions Code section 25660 provides: “(a) Bona fide evidence of majority and identity of the person is any of the following:
    “(1) A document issued by a federal, state, county, or municipal government, or subdivision or agency thereof, including, but not limited to, a valid motor vehicle operator’s license, that contains the name, date of birth, description, and picture of the person.
    “(2) A valid passport issued by the United States or by a foreign government.
    “(3) A valid identification card issued to a member of the Armed Forces that includes a date of birth and a picture of the person.
    “(b) Proof that the defendant-licensee, or his or her employee or agent, demanded, was shown, and acted in reliance upon bona fide evidence in any transaction, employment, use, or permission forbidden by Section 25658, 25663, or 25665 shall be a defense to any criminal prosecution therefor or to any proceedings for the suspension or revocation of any license based thereon.”