Decision Against Vivi Lu, Inc
[…] 5. As [NAME REDACTED] criminal matter was pending or she was otherwise in jeopardy of criminal prosecution, asserting her privilege not to disclose any matter that may have tended to incriminate her on advice of her private counsel seemed timely and appropriate.[9] As such, further questioning of [NAME REDACTED] was terminated by the ALJ and she was excused.
  6. Evidence Code section 913, subdivision (a), states that when a witness asserts a privilege, the “…trier of fact may not draw any inference therefrom as to the credibility of the witness or as to any matter at issue in the proceeding.”